Friday, January 29, 2010

Girl Crush: Juliette Binoche

I can't for the life of me remember when I first became aware of Juliette Binoche. Maybe it was The English Patient. (Was Naveen Andrews not the sexiest thing you've ever seen in that movie? Wowsa.) But I bet it was Damage when I first noticed Juliette. Oh dear god, I watched that movie at a much younger age than Maya will, if I have anything to do with it.

But Chocolat is still my favorite. The way she lights up the screen. And all the chocolate. And Judi Dench. And her being paired with Johnny Depp ain't too bad neither. Chocolat and Juliette's haircut in it was the inspiration for my lastest short-ish cut. Long hair just wasn't an option when Austin was an infant, not when I had to go back to work anyway.

I didn't wear it quite as well as she did, though. (Damn, Austin was a tub even then.)

Dan in Real Life is cute. As is Jet Lag. And I keep trying to watch Bee Season, but I can't seem to get through it for a few reasons, not the least of which is my Dan walking into the room and asking why I'm watching "this boring shit."

I didn't even know she had played George Sand. I definitely need to see that one! Isn't IMDB freaking awesome?!

.::.

I feel much better than I did when I wrote my last post. Thank you to everyone who commented.

And I CAN'T WAIT UNTIL TOMORROW WHEN MY CLASS STARTS!!!

5 comments:

Ms. Moon said...

Yep. I'm crushing with you. Cute picture of a cute family.

Bethany said...

You guys are so cute. You have gorgeous hair. So glad you're feeling better.
Can't wait to hear about your class.

Petit fleur said...

You're so right. Juliette is the bomb. Chocolat was so fun to watch too!

Funny, when I red, "Dan in Real Life" is cute... I thought you meant your hub! I forgot it was a movie. You are a beautiful family! And i love your short locks. In fact I think this may be the first time I've seen your whole face. Nice to see you.
xo pf

david santos said...

Yes! Beautiful.
Congratulations. Have a nice day.

Mwa said...

Such a sweet photo!!!